Privacy policy

1. DATA CONTROLLER

1.1 The data controller is COCHADY, whose registered office is located at 199 boulevard Mac Donald 75019 Paris - France (hereinafter "COCHADY"). As such, COCHADY - and/or its service providers acting in its name and on its behalf - determines the purposes, technical and legal means of processing personal data and undertakes to take all necessary organizational measures to guarantee secure processing in compliance with the French Data Protection Act, files and freedoms of January 6, 1978, as amended by the law of August 6, 2004 (hereinafter, "the Law") and the European Regulation of April 26, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter, "the RGPD Regulation").

 

1.2 COCHADY is free to choose any natural or legal person who processes Users' personal data at its request and on its behalf (hereinafter "the processor"). Where applicable, COCHADY undertakes to select a subcontractor offering sufficient guarantees as to the technical and organizational security measures for the processing of personal data.


2. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1. The use of the Website, access to certain sections of it and/or any request for information or services from Users of the Website may result in the communication of personal data. The processing of such data by COCHADY, in its capacity as Data Controller, and/or by service providers acting in the name and on behalf of COCHADY, will comply with the Law and the RGPD Regulation.

2.2 This Privacy Policy is intended to allow Users to know, even before accessing the various sections of the Website and providing their personal data, how COCHADY handles the personal data of the Website's Users. The User must be aware of this before communicating his/her personal data by filling in the forms provided for this purpose in the different sections of the Website.

2.3 Personal data will be processed mainly in an automated way, with procedures strictly related to the purposes mentioned in point 3.

COCHADY is committed to ensuring that Users' personal data are treated with the utmost security and confidentiality and takes adequate measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration and deletion of such personal data.

2.4. COCHADY also collects certain personal data from Users in order to recognize them and to offer them an optimal, quality and personalized user experience. This collection also allows us to correct any errors on the Site. The information collected concerns the User's connection (IP address, geographical area, day and time of consultation, services consulted and/or used, etc.) as well as the device from which the connection is made.

2.5 The Site, in order to better satisfy the User's needs and personalize them, makes use of cookies. The purpose of the cookie is to indicate your visit to the Site.

2.5. Any lack, partial or inaccurate information on personal data, marked with an asterisk, and therefore necessary for the execution of the requested service, makes it impossible. On the other hand, any lack, partial or inaccurate information on optional personal data is without consequence.

3. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Users' personal data is processed to enable the processing and delivery of orders placed on the Website.

 

The ordering process on the WWW.COCHADY.COM Website requires the creation of a Customer account in which the Customer's information is stored and protected by a password chosen by the Customer.

Subject to validation by an "opt-in" from the Customer, personal information (personal data, e-mail address, gender, etc.) may also be used by COCHADY and/or its partners for commercial purposes such as sending newsletters or solicitations.

4. PERSONAL DATA LIKELY TO BE PROCESSED

Users' information that they provide when filling out forms or creating their customer account is collected and processed. This information may include Users' name, gender, height, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

 
5. CONSENT

The User has the right to withdraw consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing already carried out, based on the consent given prior to the withdrawal. This right may be exercised electronically at the following address cochady.contact@gmail.com or by ordinary mail at the following address COCHADY - 199 boulevard Mac Donald- 75019 Paris / FRANCE.

6. RETENTION PERIOD OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the legal requirements imposed by the Law and the RGPD Regulation, COCHADY only keeps Users' personal data for the time reasonably necessary to enable the fulfilment of the purposes for which they are processed.

7. DISCLOSURE OF USERS' PERSONAL DATA FOR INTERNAL PURPOSES

7.1. Personal data may be communicated to employees or collaborators of COCHADY who, operating under the direct authority of COCHADY, are appointed as data processors or subcontractors of such data and receive the appropriate operational instructions. Personal data may also be brought to the attention of employees or collaborators of the data processors if the latter, appointed by COCHADY, so decide and provided that such data is processed in accordance with the purposes pursued.

7.2. COCHADY ensures that its subcontractors, employees or collaborators guarantee the same level of protection as COCHADY and ensures that these subcontractors, employees or collaborators process the personal data only for the purposes authorized by the purposes pursued, with the required discretion and security.

7.3. Personal data directly communicated by Users by filling in the online forms may be communicated and processed by external service providers acting in the name and on behalf of COCHADY.

7.4 The data is not likely to be transferred to a country outside the European Union.


8. USERS' RIGHTS

8.1. COCHADY guarantees fair and lawful processing of Users' personal data.

8.2. COCHADY guarantees the User a right of access to his/her personal data.

In accordance with Article 15 of the GDPR Regulation, the User has the right to obtain from COCHADY the following (but non-exhaustive) information regarding his/her personal data:

1. the purposes of the processing ;

2. the categories of personal data concerned;

3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients who are established in third countries or international organizations;

4. where possible, the period for which the personal data are to be kept or, where this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period;

5. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR Regulation and, where applicable, at least useful information about the underlying logic, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing for the data subject.

8.4. COCHADY guarantees the right to limitation of processing.

The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of his/her personal data in the hypotheses listed in Article 18 of the GDPR Regulation.

8.5. COCHADY guarantees the right to data portability.

 n accordance with Article 20 of the RGPD Regulation, Users have the right to receive from COCHADY personal data concerning them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. They also have the right to transmit such data to another data controller, without COCHADY hindering this in the cases provided for by the RGPD Regulation.

8.6. COCHADY guarantees the right to object to the processing of data

The User has the right to object to the processing of his/her personal data at any time, when there are compelling and legitimate reasons relating to his/her particular situation. In this case, COCHADY will no longer process the personal data, unless there are compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that prevail over the interests and rights and freedoms of the User, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

8.7. COCHADY guarantees the right to make a complaint

The User has the right to make a complaint concerning the processing of his/her personal data by COCHADY to the Commission National de l'Informatique et des Libertés, the competent body for the French territory.

8.8. The User may, at any time, exercise the rights mentioned above by sending an electronic message to the following address cochady.contact@gmail.com or by ordinary mail to the following address COCHADY - 199 Boulevard Mac Donald - 75019 Paris / FRANCE.

9. LIMITATION OF RESPONSIBILITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The Website may contain hypertext links to websites controlled and operated by third parties not related to COCHADY. In this case, COCHADY cannot be held responsible for the content of these sites, nor for the personal data protection practices of these third parties.

 
COCHADY cannot be held responsible for the loss, corruption of data or identity theft, which may be caused in particular but not limited to, by the presence of viruses or computer attacks.

10. MODALITIES OF MODIFICATION OF THE USER'S DATA

The User may, at any time, modify the data provided by sending an electronic message to the following address cochady.contact@gmail.com or by ordinary mail to the following address COCHADY - 199 Boulevard Mac Donald- 75008 Paris / FRANCE.

 
11. COOKIES

Cookies are used on the site to improve the User's experience.

The cookie identifies the User's computer and allows the site to remember the User's personal settings. Cookies are also used for statistical purposes.

The User can set his or her browser to know when a cookie is about to be activated. This allows the User to reject the use of the cookie or have the browser delete the cookie at the end of the visit to the site. The online store cannot be used if cookies are rejected.

Once logged in, a user ID will be assigned to the User, which allows for anonymized internet tracking across multiple devices (tablet, desktop, phone, etc).

No personal data is collected or connected to the user ID and the User may object to the use of such cookies or by sending an email to the following address: cochady.contact@gmail.com

12. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

COCHADY reserves the right to modify the present Privacy Policy in order to comply with the obligations established by the legislation protecting privacy or in order to adapt it to its practices. Therefore, the User is invited to consult it regularly in order to be aware of possible modifications and adaptations.